You selected Macrurus longirostris Günther, 1878. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Trachyrincus longirostris (Günther, 1878) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trachyrincus longirostris (Günther, 1878)
Synonyms:
Macrurus longirostris Günther, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus longirostris Günther, 1878
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Slender unicorn rattail English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Unicorn rattail English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Unicorn whiptail English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White whiptail English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
長吻顳孔鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
长吻颞孔鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Trachyrincus
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: eastern Australia (New South Wales to Victoria) and New Zealand.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49205
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20bc6be6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010