You selected Leptofierasfer macrurus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Carapus dubius (Putnam, 1874) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carapus dubius (Putnam, 1874)
Synonyms:
Encheliophis dubius (Putnam, 1874) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encheliophis dubius (Putnam, 1874)
Fierasfer arenicola Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fierasfer arenicola Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Fierasfer caninus Günther, 1862 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Fierasfer caninus Günther, 1862
Fierasfer dubius Putnam, 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fierasfer dubius Putnam, 1874
Fierasfer microdon Gilbert, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fierasfer microdon Gilbert, 1905
Leptofierasfer macrurus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptofierasfer macrurus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pacifisk snyltefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific Pearlfish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific pearlfish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific pearlfish English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific pearlfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pearlfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拿馬細潛魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拿马细潜鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Culebrilla Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perlero del Pacífico Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez perla Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Ophidiiformes
Family Carapidae
Genus Carapus
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Hawaii (Ref. 6347) and from Baja California, Mexico to Colombia. Record from the Antilles by Ref. 26340 is not supported by Ref. 34024.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 05-May-1999
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46087
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:206ecac6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010