You selected Macrurus scaphopsis Gilbert, 1890. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coelorinchus scaphopsis (Gilbert, 1890) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coelorinchus scaphopsis (Gilbert, 1890)
Synonyms:
Caelorinchus scaphopsis (Gilbert, 1890) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caelorinchus scaphopsis (Gilbert, 1890)
Coelorhynchus scaphopsis (Gilbert, 1890) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coelorhynchus scaphopsis (Gilbert, 1890)
Macrurus scaphopsis Gilbert, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus scaphopsis Gilbert, 1890
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Shoulderspot grenadier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shoulderspot grenadier English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier spatule French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
晶腹腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
晶腹腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero carepala Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero carepala Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Coelorinchus
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: southern California and northern Gulf of California; probably also in outer slope waters of Baja California and mainland Mexico.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8465
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:206db6f4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010