You selected Macrurus macrochir Günther, 1877. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coelorinchus macrochir (Günther, 1877) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coelorinchus macrochir (Günther, 1877)
Synonyms:
Abyssicola macrochir (Günther, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abyssicola macrochir (Günther, 1877)
Caelorinchus macrochir (Günther, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caelorinchus macrochir (Günther, 1877)
Coelorhynchus macrochir (Günther, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coelorhynchus macrochir (Günther, 1877)
Macrurus macrochir Günther, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus macrochir Günther, 1877
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Storfinnet langhale Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longarm grenadier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tenagadara Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gin-pal-kko-ri-min-tae Korean Korea Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
長臂腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
长臂腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Coelorinchus
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Japan (Okinawa Trough, Pacific coast southward from Hokkaido), East China Sea (off Kagoshima Prefecture), Sea of Okhotsk and Korea (off Ulsan, Gyeongsangnam-do).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8458
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:206db438-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010