Accepted scientific name:
Coelorinchus labiatus (Koehler, 1896) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coelorinchus labiatus (Koehler, 1896)
Synonyms:
Caelorinchus labiatus (Koehler, 1896) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caelorinchus labiatus (Koehler, 1896)
Caelorinchus vaillanti Roule, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caelorinchus vaillanti Roule, 1916
Coelorhynchus labiatus (Koehler, 1896) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coelorhynchus labiatus (Koehler, 1896)
Coelorhynchus talismani (Collett, 1905) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coelorhynchus talismani (Collett, 1905)
Coelorhynchus vaillanti Roule, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coelorhynchus vaillanti Roule, 1916
Coryphaenoides talismani Collett, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides talismani Collett, 1905
Macrourus labiatus Koehler, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrourus labiatus Koehler, 1896
Macrurus japonicus (non Temminck & Schlegel) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Macrurus japonicus (non Temminck & Schlegel)
Macrurus labiatus Koehler, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus labiatus Koehler, 1896
Oxygadus labiatus (Koehler, 1896) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxygadus labiatus (Koehler, 1896)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Titulot ànec Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spearsnouted grenadier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sokkeloseisojakala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
矛吻腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
矛吻腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Coelorinchus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8456
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:206db172-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010