You selected Macrurus polylepis Alcock, 1889. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Nezumia polylepis (Alcock, 1889) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nezumia polylepis (Alcock, 1889)
Synonyms:
Lionurus polylepis (Alcock, 1889) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lionurus polylepis (Alcock, 1889)
Macrurus polylepis Alcock, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus polylepis Alcock, 1889
Common names:
Common name Language Country
多鱗光尾鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
多鱗奈氏鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
多鳞光尾鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
多鳞奈氏鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Nezumia
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Zanzibar and Bay of Bengal area.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47206
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:206c9f62-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010