You selected Macrurus heterolepis Alcock, 1889. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hymenocephalus heterolepis (Alcock, 1889) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hymenocephalus heterolepis (Alcock, 1889)
Synonyms:
Macrurus heterolepis Alcock, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus heterolepis Alcock, 1889
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Hymenocephalus
Distribution: Indian Ocean.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47205
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:206c9d3c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010