Accepted scientific name:
Gadomus aoteanus McCann & McKnight, 1980 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gadomus aoteanus McCann & McKnight, 1980
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Filamentous rat tail English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Filamentous rattail English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
細尾鼠鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
细尾鼠鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Gadomus
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: New Zealand (Ref. 5755) and Australia (Ref. 75154).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46976
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3f86feee-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010