Accepted scientific name:
Coelorinchus biclinozonalis Arai & Mcmillan, 1982 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coelorinchus biclinozonalis Arai & Mcmillan, 1982
Synonyms:
Caelorinchus biclinozonalis Arai & Mcmillan, 1982 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caelorinchus biclinozonalis Arai & Mcmillan, 1982
Coelorhynchus australis (non Richardson, 1839) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Coelorhynchus australis (non Richardson, 1839)
Coelorinchus australis (non Richardson, 1839) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Coelorinchus australis (non Richardson, 1839)
Coelorinchus oliverianus (non Phillipps, 1927) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Coelorinchus oliverianus (non Phillipps, 1927)
Coelorinchus sp. B Not applicable (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coelorinchus sp. B Not applicable
Macrurus australis (non Richardson, 1839) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Macrurus australis (non Richardson, 1839)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Two saddle rattail English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Two-barred whiptail English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
双带腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙帶腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Coelorinchus
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: endemic to New Zealand.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8443
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3f85d480-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010