You selected Bassogigas squamosus (Roule, 1916). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Holcomycteronus squamosus (Roule, 1916) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Holcomycteronus squamosus (Roule, 1916)
Synonyms:
Bassogigas koefoedi Nybelin, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bassogigas koefoedi Nybelin, 1954
Bassogigas squamosus (Roule, 1916) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bassogigas squamosus (Roule, 1916)
Grimaldichthys squamosus Roule, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grimaldichthys squamosus Roule, 1916
Holcomycteronus koefoedi (Nybelin, 1954) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holcomycteronus koefoedi (Nybelin, 1954)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Ophidiiformes
Family Ophidiidae
Genus Holcomycteronus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: off the Azores and south of the Canary Islands (Ref. 6555). Western Atlantic: USA and Bahamas (Ref. 40643).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 04-Oct-2000
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46286
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20684a2a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010