You selected Macrurus affinis Vaillant, 1888. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coelorinchus occa (Goode & Bean, 1885) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coelorinchus occa (Goode & Bean, 1885)
Synonyms:
Caelorinchus occa (Goode & Bean, 1885) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caelorinchus occa (Goode & Bean, 1885)
Coelorhynchus labiatus (non Koehler, 1895) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Coelorhynchus labiatus (non Koehler, 1895)
Coelorhynchus occa (Goode & Bean, 1885) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coelorhynchus occa (Goode & Bean, 1885)
Coelorhynchus talismani (non Collett, 1905) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Coelorhynchus talismani (non Collett, 1905)
Coelorhynchus vaillanti (non Roule, 1916) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Coelorhynchus vaillanti (non Roule, 1916)
Coryphaenoides talismani (non Collett, 1905) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides talismani (non Collett, 1905)
Macrurus affinis Vaillant, 1888 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus affinis Vaillant, 1888
Macrurus japonicus (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Macrurus japonicus (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Macrurus labiatus (non Koehler, 1896) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Macrurus labiatus (non Koehler, 1896)
Macrurus occa Goode & Bean, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus occa Goode & Bean, 1885
Macrurus talismani (non Collett, 1905) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Macrurus talismani (non Collett, 1905)
Oxygadus labiatus (non Koehler, 1896) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Oxygadus labiatus (non Koehler, 1896)
Oxygadus occa (Goode & Bean, 1885) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxygadus occa (Goode & Bean, 1885)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spear-snouted grenadier English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spear-snouted grenadier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swordsnout Grenadier English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swordsnout grenadier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nishi-toujin Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
剑吻腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
劍吻腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Furão Portuguese Cape Verde Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pagra Portuguese Cape Verde Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe rato Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Praia Portuguese Cape Verde Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rato Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Coelorinchus
Distribution: Atlantic: Western Central Atlantic: Florida Straits to northeastern South America. One record from Bermuda. Eastern Atlantic: Faroe Channel to Cape Verde (Ref. 3587); southern Africa.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3103
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2066ce52-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010