You selected Alnus serrulata var. vulgaris Fernald. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willd.
Synonyms:
Alnus americana K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus americana K.Koch
Alnus autumnalis Hartig ex Garcke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus autumnalis Hartig ex Garcke
Alnus glutinosa var. autumnalis Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus glutinosa var. autumnalis Kuntze
Alnus glutinosa lusus obtusifolia Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus glutinosa lusus obtusifolia Regel
Alnus glutinosa var. serrulata (Aiton) Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus glutinosa var. serrulata (Aiton) Regel
Alnus incana var. serrulata (Aiton) B.Boivin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus incana var. serrulata (Aiton) B.Boivin
Alnus latifolia Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus latifolia Desf.
Alnus macrophylla Desf. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus macrophylla Desf. ex Steud.
Alnus noveboracensis Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus noveboracensis Britton
Alnus oblongata (Aiton) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus oblongata (Aiton) Willd.
Alnus rubra Desf. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus rubra Desf. ex Steud.
Alnus rugosa Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus rugosa Regel
Alnus rugosa var. obtusifolia (Regel) H.J.P.Winkl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus rugosa var. obtusifolia (Regel) H.J.P.Winkl.
Alnus rugosa var. serrulata (Aiton) H.J.P.Winkl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus rugosa var. serrulata (Aiton) H.J.P.Winkl.
Alnus serrulata forma emarginata Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus serrulata forma emarginata Fernald
Alnus serrulata var. macrophylla Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus serrulata var. macrophylla Spach
Alnus serrulata forma mollescens Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus serrulata forma mollescens Fernald
Alnus serrulata forma nanella Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus serrulata forma nanella Fernald
Alnus serrulata forma noveboracensis (Britton) Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus serrulata forma noveboracensis (Britton) Fernald
Alnus serrulata var. obtusifolia (Regel) Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus serrulata var. obtusifolia (Regel) Regel
Alnus serrulata var. subelliptica Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus serrulata var. subelliptica Fernald
Alnus serrulata var. vulgaris Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus serrulata var. vulgaris Fernald
Betula alnus var. serrulata (Aiton) Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alnus var. serrulata (Aiton) Michx.
Betula oblongata Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula oblongata Aiton
Betula serrulata Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula serrulata Aiton
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fagales
Family Betulaceae
Genus Alnus
Distribution: E. Canada, C. & E. U.S.A.
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=6598&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=6598&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2790d592-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010