You selected Cynorkis purpurascens Lindl., nom. illeg. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cynorkis lowiana Rchb.f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cynorkis lowiana Rchb.f.
Synonyms:
Cynorkis purpurascens Lindl., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynorkis purpurascens Lindl., nom. illeg.
Lowiorchis lowiana (Rchb.f.) Szlach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lowiorchis lowiana (Rchb.f.) Szlach.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Asparagales
Family Orchidaceae
Genus Cynorkis
Distribution: Madagascar
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=53659&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=53659&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27891e88-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010