You selected Acalypha communis var. brevipes Müll.Arg. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acalypha vellamea Baill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acalypha vellamea Baill.
Synonyms:
Acalypha brevipes (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acalypha brevipes (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg., nom. illeg.
Acalypha communis var. brevipes Müll.Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acalypha communis var. brevipes Müll.Arg.
Acalypha communis var. brevipetiolata Chodat & Hassl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acalypha communis var. brevipetiolata Chodat & Hassl.
Acalypha goyazensis Glaz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acalypha goyazensis Glaz.
Acalypha serratifolia Klotzsch ex Pax & K.Hoffm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acalypha serratifolia Klotzsch ex Pax & K.Hoffm.
Ricinocarpus brevipes (Müll.Arg.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ricinocarpus brevipes (Müll.Arg.) Kuntze
Ricinocarpus vellameus (Baill.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ricinocarpus vellameus (Baill.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Malpighiales
Family Euphorbiaceae
Genus Acalypha
Distribution: WC. Brazil to Paraguay
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=1329&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=1329&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25bd7f04-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010