You selected Callistemon salignus var. typicus F.Muell. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Callistemon salignus (Sm.) Colv. ex Sweet (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callistemon salignus (Sm.) Colv. ex Sweet
Synonyms:
Callistemon salignus var. typicus F.Muell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callistemon salignus var. typicus F.Muell.
Melaleuca salicina Craven (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca salicina Craven
Metrosideros saligna Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Metrosideros saligna Sm.
Infraspecific taxon: Callistemon salignus var. roseus Guilf.
Callistemon salignus var. salignus
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Myrtales
Family Myrtaceae
Genus Callistemon
Distribution: Queensland to New South Wales
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=31489&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=31489&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:263b9326-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010