You selected Smilax ornata Hook.f., nom. illeg. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Smilax regelii Killip & C.V.Morton (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Smilax regelii Killip & C.V.Morton
Synonyms:
Smilax ornata Hook.f., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax ornata Hook.f., nom. illeg.
Smilax utilis Hemsl., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smilax utilis Hemsl., nom. illeg.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Liliales
Family Smilacaceae
Genus Smilax
Distribution: Mexico to C. America
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 09-Jul-2004
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=288887&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=288887&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:262b59a2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010