You selected Beaucarnea oedipus Rose. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Beaucarnea gracilis Lem. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Beaucarnea gracilis Lem.
Synonyms:
Beaucarnea oedipus Rose (synonym) 1 literature reference for Beaucarnea oedipus Rose
Dasylirion gracile (Lem.) J.F.Macbr., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dasylirion gracile (Lem.) J.F.Macbr., nom. illeg.
Nolina gracilis (Lem.) Cif. & Giacom. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nolina gracilis (Lem.) Cif. & Giacom.
Nolina histrix Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nolina histrix Trel.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Asparagales
Family Asparagaceae
Genus Beaucarnea
Distribution: Mexico (Oaxaca, Puebla)
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 06-Jan-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=300336&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=300336&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2631b9a0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010