You selected Lilium catesbaei var. asprellum (Wherry) Stearn. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lilium catesbaei Walter (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lilium catesbaei Walter
Synonyms:
Lilium carolinianum Bosc ex Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lilium carolinianum Bosc ex Lam.
Lilium catesbaei var. asprellum (Wherry) Stearn (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lilium catesbaei var. asprellum (Wherry) Stearn
Lilium catesbaei subsp. asprellum Wherry (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lilium catesbaei subsp. asprellum Wherry
Lilium catesbaei subsp. longii (Fernald) Wherry (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lilium catesbaei subsp. longii (Fernald) Wherry
Lilium catesbaei var. longii Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lilium catesbaei var. longii Fernald
Lilium catesbaei subsp. typicum Wherry (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lilium catesbaei subsp. typicum Wherry
Lilium spectabile Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lilium spectabile Salisb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Liliales
Family Liliaceae
Genus Lilium
Distribution: SE. U.S.A.
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 09-Jul-2004
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=280695&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=280695&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee9e88c4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010