You selected Carex frigida Wahlenb., nom. illeg. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Carex fuliginosa Schkuhr (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex fuliginosa Schkuhr
Synonyms:
Carex frigida Wahlenb., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex frigida Wahlenb., nom. illeg.
Carex frigida var. fuliginosa (Schkuhr) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex frigida var. fuliginosa (Schkuhr) Kunth
Carex frigida var. huebneri Hising. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex frigida var. huebneri Hising.
Carex fuliginosa var. misandra (R.Br.) Láng (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex fuliginosa var. misandra (R.Br.) Láng
Carex fuliginosa subsp. misandra (R.Br.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex fuliginosa subsp. misandra (R.Br.) Nyman
Carex fuliginosa forma ochrostachys Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex fuliginosa forma ochrostachys Schur
Carex fuliginosa subsp. pronella Printz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex fuliginosa subsp. pronella Printz
Carex immanis C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex immanis C.B.Clarke
Carex misandra R.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex misandra R.Br.
Carex misandra var. elatior Lange (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex misandra var. elatior Lange
Carex misandra forma flavida Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex misandra forma flavida Fernald
Carex misandra forma ochrolochin Ostenf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex misandra forma ochrolochin Ostenf.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Carex
Distribution: Subarctic and Subalpine Northern Hemisphere
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=226757&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=226757&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25fc6de0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010