You selected Carex frigida Vill., nom. illeg. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Carex ferruginea subsp. ferruginea (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Carex alpigena A.Kern. ex Dalla Torre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex alpigena A.Kern. ex Dalla Torre
Carex brachyrhyncha Gsaller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex brachyrhyncha Gsaller
Carex brevifolia Host (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex brevifolia Host
Carex cristata Clairv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex cristata Clairv.
Carex ferruginea var. alpigena (A.Kern. ex Dalla Torre) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex ferruginea var. alpigena (A.Kern. ex Dalla Torre) Nyman
Carex ferruginea forma angustifolia Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex ferruginea forma angustifolia Beck
Carex ferruginea forma capillarioides Murr (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex ferruginea forma capillarioides Murr
Carex ferruginea forma crassispica Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex ferruginea forma crassispica Kük.
Carex ferruginea subsp. kerneri (Kohts) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex ferruginea subsp. kerneri (Kohts) K.Richt.
Carex ferruginea var. kerneri (Kohts) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex ferruginea var. kerneri (Kohts) K.Richt.
Carex ferruginea forma latifolia Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex ferruginea forma latifolia Beck
Carex ferruginea forma leiocarpa Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex ferruginea forma leiocarpa Beck
Carex ferruginea forma spadicea W.D.J.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex ferruginea forma spadicea W.D.J.Koch
Carex ferruginea forma tenerrima (Murr & Appel) Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex ferruginea forma tenerrima (Murr & Appel) Kük.
Carex ferruginea forma transiens Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex ferruginea forma transiens Kük.
Carex frigida Vill., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex frigida Vill., nom. illeg.
Carex gracillima Steud. & Hochst. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex gracillima Steud. & Hochst. ex Steud.
Carex kerneri Kohts (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex kerneri Kohts
Carex mielichhoferi Schkuhr (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex mielichhoferi Schkuhr
Carex nana Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex nana Lam.
Carex rigida Schrank (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex rigida Schrank
Carex spadicea Host, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex spadicea Host, nom. illeg.
Carex spadicea J.F.Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex spadicea J.F.Gmel.
Carex tenerrima Murr & Appel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex tenerrima Murr & Appel
Carex tenuis var. brevifolia (Host) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex tenuis var. brevifolia (Host) Nyman
Carex wazmannii Schrank (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex wazmannii Schrank
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex ferruginea
Distribution: Alps to NW. Balkan Pen, S. Carpathians to SW. Bulgaria
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=226472&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=226472&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25fc2be6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010