You selected Carex adusta var. congesta Boott. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Carex specifica L.H.Bailey (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex specifica L.H.Bailey
Synonyms:
Carex adusta var. congesta Boott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex adusta var. congesta Boott
Carex lancifructus Mack. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex lancifructus Mack.
Carex liddonii var. incerta L.H.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex liddonii var. incerta L.H.Bailey
Carex specifica forma brevifructus Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex specifica forma brevifructus Kük.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Carex
Distribution: SW. U.S.A.
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=231037&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=231037&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:26012592-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010