You selected Alpinia purpurata var. grandis (K.Schum.) K.Schum. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alpinia purpurata (Vieill.) K.Schum. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alpinia purpurata (Vieill.) K.Schum.
Synonyms:
Alpinia grandis K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia grandis K.Schum.
Alpinia purpurata var. albobracteata K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia purpurata var. albobracteata K.Schum.
Alpinia purpurata var. anomala Gagnep. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia purpurata var. anomala Gagnep.
Alpinia purpurata var. grandis (K.Schum.) K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia purpurata var. grandis (K.Schum.) K.Schum.
Guillainia novo-ebudica F.Muell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Guillainia novo-ebudica F.Muell.
Guillainia purpurata Vieill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Guillainia purpurata Vieill.
Languas purpurata (Vieill.) Kaneh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Languas purpurata (Vieill.) Kaneh.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Zingiberales
Family Zingiberaceae
Genus Alpinia
Distribution: Maluku to SW. Pacific
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=218995&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=218995&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f1dbe928-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010