You selected Alpinia javanica (Blume) D.Dietr., nom. illeg. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Etlingera elatior (Jack) R.M.Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Etlingera elatior (Jack) R.M.Sm.
Synonyms:
Alpinia acrostachya Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia acrostachya Steud.
Alpinia diracodes Loes., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia diracodes Loes., nom. illeg.
Alpinia elatior Jack (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia elatior Jack
Alpinia javanica (Blume) D.Dietr., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia javanica (Blume) D.Dietr., nom. illeg.
Alpinia magnifica Roscoe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia magnifica Roscoe
Alpinia speciosa (Blume) D.Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alpinia speciosa (Blume) D.Dietr.
Amomum magnificum (Roscoe) Benth. & Hook.f. ex B.D.Jacks. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum magnificum (Roscoe) Benth. & Hook.f. ex B.D.Jacks.
Amomum tridentatum (Kuntze) K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amomum tridentatum (Kuntze) K.Schum.
Bojeria magnifica (Roscoe) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bojeria magnifica (Roscoe) Raf.
Cardamomum magnificum (Roscoe) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardamomum magnificum (Roscoe) Kuntze
Cardamomum speciosum (Blume) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardamomum speciosum (Blume) Kuntze
Cardamomum tridentatum Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardamomum tridentatum Kuntze
Diracodes javanica Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diracodes javanica Blume
Elettaria speciosa Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elettaria speciosa Blume
Etlingera elatior var. alba Todam & C.K.Lim (synonym) 1 literature reference for Etlingera elatior var. alba Todam & C.K.Lim
Etlingera elatior var. pileng Ongsakul & C.K.Lim (synonym) 1 literature reference for Etlingera elatior var. pileng Ongsakul & C.K.Lim
Geanthus speciosus Reinw. ex Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geanthus speciosus Reinw. ex Blume
Hornstedtia imperialis (Lindl.) Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hornstedtia imperialis (Lindl.) Ridl.
Nicolaia elatior (Jack) Horan. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nicolaia elatior (Jack) Horan.
Nicolaia imperialis Horan. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nicolaia imperialis Horan.
Nicolaia intermedia Valeton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nicolaia intermedia Valeton
Nicolaia magnifica (Roscoe) K.Schum. ex Valeton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nicolaia magnifica (Roscoe) K.Schum. ex Valeton
Nicolaia speciosa (Blume) Horan. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nicolaia speciosa (Blume) Horan.
Phaeomeria imperialis Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaeomeria imperialis Lindl.
Phaeomeria magnifica (Roscoe) K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaeomeria magnifica (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Phaeomeria speciosa (Blume) Koord. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaeomeria speciosa (Blume) Koord.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Zingiberales
Family Zingiberaceae
Genus Etlingera
Distribution: Pen. Thailand to C. Malesia
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=244696&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=244696&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:260ac868-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010