You selected Alcantarea geniculata (Wawra) J.R.Grant. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Vriesea geniculata (Wawra) Wawra (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vriesea geniculata (Wawra) Wawra
Synonyms:
Alcantarea geniculata (Wawra) J.R.Grant (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alcantarea geniculata (Wawra) J.R.Grant
Alcantarea glaziouana (Lem.) Leme (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alcantarea glaziouana (Lem.) Leme
Platystachys geniculata Wawra (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platystachys geniculata Wawra
Vriesea glaziouana Lem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vriesea glaziouana Lem.
Vriesea regina var. glaziouana (Lem.) Wawra (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vriesea regina var. glaziouana (Lem.) Wawra
Vriesea vasta Mez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vriesea vasta Mez
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Bromeliaceae
Genus Vriesea
Distribution: Brazil (Rio de Janeiro)
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=271827&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=271827&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2622d200-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010