You selected Syzygium jambosoides (Lauterb.) Merr. & L.M.Perry. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Syzygium suborbiculare (Benth.) T.G.Hartley & L.M.Perry (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Syzygium suborbiculare (Benth.) T.G.Hartley & L.M.Perry
Synonyms:
Eugenia jambosoides (Lauterb.) O.Schwarz, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia jambosoides (Lauterb.) O.Schwarz, nom. illeg.
Eugenia suborbicularis Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugenia suborbicularis Benth.
Syzygium jambosoides (Lauterb.) Merr. & L.M.Perry (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syzygium jambosoides (Lauterb.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Myrtales
Family Myrtaceae
Genus Syzygium
Distribution: New Guinea to N. Australia
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=200350&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=200350&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25e76a08-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010