You selected Bactris bifida Oerst., nom. illeg. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bactris glandulosa Oerst. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bactris glandulosa Oerst.
Synonyms:
Bactris bifida Oerst., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bactris bifida Oerst., nom. illeg.
Bactris oerstediana Trail, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bactris oerstediana Trail, nom. illeg.
Infraspecific taxon: Bactris glandulosa var. baileyana (H.E.Moore) de Nevers
Bactris glandulosa var. glandulosa
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Arecales
Family Arecaceae
Genus Bactris
Distribution: Costa Rica to NW. Colombia
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=18862&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=18862&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25d9e810-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010