Accepted scientific name:
Croton gratissimus var. gratissimus (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Croton amabilis Müll.Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Croton amabilis Müll.Arg.
Croton antunesii Pax (synonym) 1 literature reference for Croton antunesii Pax
Croton microbotryus Pax (synonym) 1 literature reference for Croton microbotryus Pax
Croton welwitschianus Müll.Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Croton welwitschianus Müll.Arg.
Croton zambesicus Müll.Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Croton zambesicus Müll.Arg.
Oxydectes amabilis (Müll.Arg.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxydectes amabilis (Müll.Arg.) Kuntze
Oxydectes welwitschiana (Müll.Arg.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxydectes welwitschiana (Müll.Arg.) Kuntze
Oxydectes zambesica (Müll.Arg.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxydectes zambesica (Müll.Arg.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Malpighiales
Family Euphorbiaceae
Genus Croton
Species Croton gratissimus
Distribution: Trop. & S. Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=50055&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=50055&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2786a9be-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010