Accepted scientific name:
Strelitzia reginae subsp. reginae (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Heliconia strelizia J.F.Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heliconia strelizia J.F.Gmel.
Strelitzia angustifolia W.T.Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia angustifolia W.T.Aiton
Strelitzia cucullata Volut (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia cucullata Volut
Strelitzia farinosa W.T.Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia farinosa W.T.Aiton
Strelitzia gigantea J.Kern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia gigantea J.Kern.
Strelitzia glauca A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia glauca A.Rich.
Strelitzia humilis Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia humilis Link
Strelitzia ovata W.T.Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia ovata W.T.Aiton
Strelitzia parvifolia W.T.Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia parvifolia W.T.Aiton
Strelitzia prolifera Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia prolifera Carrière
Strelitzia pumila Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia pumila Planch.
Strelitzia reginae var. crinita W.J.Richards (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia reginae var. crinita W.J.Richards
Strelitzia reginae var. farinosa (W.T.Aiton) Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia reginae var. farinosa (W.T.Aiton) Baker
Strelitzia reginae forma flava (Gouas) Siebert & Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia reginae forma flava (Gouas) Siebert & Voss
Strelitzia reginae var. flava Gouas (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia reginae var. flava Gouas
Strelitzia reginae var. glauca (A.Rich.) Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia reginae var. glauca (A.Rich.) Baker
Strelitzia reginae var. humilis (Link) Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia reginae var. humilis (Link) Baker
Strelitzia reginae forma humilis (Link) Siebert & Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia reginae forma humilis (Link) Siebert & Voss
Strelitzia reginae var. lemoinieri Miellez ex Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia reginae var. lemoinieri Miellez ex Planch.
Strelitzia reginae var. ovata (W.T.Aiton) Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia reginae var. ovata (W.T.Aiton) Baker
Strelitzia reginae subsp. parvifolia (W.T.Aiton) Maire & Weiller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia reginae subsp. parvifolia (W.T.Aiton) Maire & Weiller
Strelitzia reginae var. rutilans C.Morren (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia reginae var. rutilans C.Morren
Strelitzia reginae var. spathulata Maire & Weiller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia reginae var. spathulata Maire & Weiller
Strelitzia rutilans C.Morren (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia rutilans C.Morren
Strelitzia spathulata Volut (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strelitzia spathulata Volut
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Zingiberales
Family Strelitziaceae
Genus Strelitzia
Species Strelitzia reginae
Distribution: Cape Prov. to KwaZulu-Natal
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 28-Jan-2009
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=371779&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=371779&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27514c24-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010