Accepted scientific name:
Carpinus tropicalis (Donn.Sm.) Lundell (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carpinus tropicalis (Donn.Sm.) Lundell
Synonyms:
Carpinus americanus var. tropicalis Donn.Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpinus americanus var. tropicalis Donn.Sm.
Carpinus caroliniana var. tropicalis (Donn.Sm.) Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpinus caroliniana var. tropicalis (Donn.Sm.) Standl.
Infraspecific taxon: Carpinus tropicalis subsp. mexicana Furlow
Carpinus tropicalis subsp. tropicalis
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fagales
Family Betulaceae
Genus Carpinus
Distribution: Mexico to C. America
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=34451&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=34451&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f28e6864-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010