Accepted scientific name:
Carpinus japonica Blume (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carpinus japonica Blume
Synonyms:
Carpinus carpinoides Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpinus carpinoides Makino
Carpinus carpinoides var. cordifolia (H.J.P.Winkl.) Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpinus carpinoides var. cordifolia (H.J.P.Winkl.) Makino
Carpinus carpinus (Siebold & Zucc.) Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpinus carpinus (Siebold & Zucc.) Sarg.
Carpinus distegocarpus Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpinus distegocarpus Koidz.
Carpinus japonica var. cordifolia H.J.P.Winkl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpinus japonica var. cordifolia H.J.P.Winkl.
Distegocarpus carpinoides Siebold & Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distegocarpus carpinoides Siebold & Zucc.
Distegocarpus carpinus Siebold & Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distegocarpus carpinus Siebold & Zucc.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fagales
Family Betulaceae
Genus Carpinus
Distribution: C. & S. Japan
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=34361&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=34361&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f28ec890-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010