Accepted scientific name:
Callistemon salignus var. salignus (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Callistemon lanceolatus var. lophanthus (Vent.) Heynh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callistemon lanceolatus var. lophanthus (Vent.) Heynh.
Callistemon leptostachyus Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callistemon leptostachyus Sweet
Callistemon lophanthus (Vent.) Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callistemon lophanthus (Vent.) Sweet
Callistemon roseus (Guilf.) Cheel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callistemon roseus (Guilf.) Cheel
Callistemon salignus var. angustifolius Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callistemon salignus var. angustifolius Miq.
Callistemon salignus forma angustifolius Siebert & Voss, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callistemon salignus forma angustifolius Siebert & Voss, nom. illeg.
Callistemon salignus forma hebestachys (Benth.) Siebert & Voss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callistemon salignus forma hebestachys (Benth.) Siebert & Voss
Callistemon salignus var. hebestachyus Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callistemon salignus var. hebestachyus Benth.
Melaleuca paludosa Schltdl., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca paludosa Schltdl., nom. illeg.
Melaleuca pithyoides F.Muell. ex Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melaleuca pithyoides F.Muell. ex Benth.
Metrosideros australis R.Br. ex Bonpl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Metrosideros australis R.Br. ex Bonpl.
Metrosideros lophantha Vent. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Metrosideros lophantha Vent.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Myrtales
Family Myrtaceae
Genus Callistemon
Species Callistemon salignus
Distribution: Queensland to New South Wales
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=31497&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=31497&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:263b9916-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010