Accepted scientific name:
Agave americana L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Agave americana L.
Synonyms:
Aloe americana (L.) Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aloe americana (L.) Crantz
Infraspecific taxon: Agave americana subsp. americana
Agave americana var. expansa (Jacobi) Gentry
Agave americana var. oaxacensis Gentry
Agave americana subsp. protamericana Gentry
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Asparagales
Family Asparagaceae
Genus Agave
Distribution: S. U.S.A. to Mexico
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 06-Jan-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=293578&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=293578&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0aa810e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010