Accepted scientific name:
Murdannia simplex (Vahl) Brenan (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Murdannia simplex (Vahl) Brenan
Synonyms:
Aneilema cavaleriei H.Lév. & Vaniot (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aneilema cavaleriei H.Lév. & Vaniot
Aneilema longifolium Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aneilema longifolium Hook.
Aneilema rigidum Blatt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aneilema rigidum Blatt.
Aneilema secundum Wight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aneilema secundum Wight
Aneilema simplex (Vahl) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aneilema simplex (Vahl) Kunth
Aneilema sinicum Ker Gawl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aneilema sinicum Ker Gawl.
Aneilema sinicum var. simplex (Vahl) C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aneilema sinicum var. simplex (Vahl) C.B.Clarke
Commelina hookeri A.Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina hookeri A.Dietr.
Commelina longifolia (Hook.) Spreng., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina longifolia (Hook.) Spreng., nom. illeg.
Commelina simplex Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina simplex Vahl
Commelina sinica (Ker Gawl.) Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina sinica (Ker Gawl.) Roem. & Schult.
Murdannia sinica (Ker Gawl.) G.Brückn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Murdannia sinica (Ker Gawl.) G.Brückn.
Phaeneilema rigidum (Blatt.) Raizada (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaeneilema rigidum (Blatt.) Raizada
Phaeneilema sinicum (Ker Gawl.) G.Brückn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaeneilema sinicum (Ker Gawl.) G.Brückn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Commelinales
Family Commelinaceae
Genus Murdannia
Distribution: Trop. & S. Africa, Madagascar, Trop. & Subtrop. Asia to N. Australia
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=254715&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=254715&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:261302da-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010