Accepted scientific name:
Machaerina juncea (R.Br.) T.Koyama (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Machaerina juncea (R.Br.) T.Koyama
Synonyms:
Baumea juncea (R.Br.) Palla (synonym) 1 literature reference for Baumea juncea (R.Br.) Palla
Chapelliera juncea (R.Br.) Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chapelliera juncea (R.Br.) Nees
Cladium junceum R.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladium junceum R.Br.
Cladium ouveanum (Däniker) Guillaumin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladium ouveanum (Däniker) Guillaumin
Gahnia juncea (R.Br.) F.Muell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gahnia juncea (R.Br.) F.Muell.
Lepidosperma colensoi Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidosperma colensoi Boeckeler
Mariscus junceus (R.Br.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus junceus (R.Br.) Kuntze
Mariscus ouveanus Däniker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mariscus ouveanus Däniker
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Machaerina
Distribution: New Caledonia, E. & S. Australia to New Zealand
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=252792&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=252792&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2611508e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010