Accepted scientific name:
Guzmania angustifolia (Baker) Wittm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Guzmania angustifolia (Baker) Wittm.
Synonyms:
Caraguata angustifolia Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caraguata angustifolia Baker
Infraspecific taxon: Guzmania angustifolia var. angustifolia
Guzmania angustifolia var. nivea L.B.Sm.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Bromeliaceae
Genus Guzmania
Distribution: Nicaragua to Ecuador
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=247432&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=247432&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f1acd0fc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010