Accepted scientific name:
Dioscorea praehensilis Benth. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea praehensilis Benth.
Synonyms:
Dioscorea angustiflora Rendle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea angustiflora Rendle
Dioscorea cayennensis var. praehensilis (Benth.) A.Chev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea cayennensis var. praehensilis (Benth.) A.Chev.
Dioscorea costermansiana De Wild. & T.Durand (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea costermansiana De Wild. & T.Durand
Dioscorea liebrechtsiana De Wild. & T.Durand (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea liebrechtsiana De Wild. & T.Durand
Dioscorea odoratissima Pax (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dioscorea odoratissima Pax
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Dioscoreales
Family Dioscoreaceae
Genus Dioscorea
Distribution: Trop. Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=240739&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=240739&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f1b7c002-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010