Accepted scientific name:
Costus lucanusianus J.Braun & K.Schum. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Costus lucanusianus J.Braun & K.Schum.
Synonyms:
Costus dussii K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Costus dussii K.Schum.
Costus lucanusianus var. major K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Costus lucanusianus var. major K.Schum.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Zingiberales
Family Costaceae
Genus Costus
Distribution: W. Trop. Africa to Uganda
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=234687&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=234687&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f1c6728c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010