Accepted scientific name:
Carex careyana Torr. ex Dewey (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex careyana Torr. ex Dewey
Synonyms:
Carex heterostachya Torr., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex heterostachya Torr., nom. illeg.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Carex
Distribution: SE. Canada to NC. & E. U.S.A.
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=225343&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=225343&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25fae5ce-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010