Accepted scientific name:
Carex austrina Mack. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex austrina Mack.
Synonyms:
Carex communis var. wheeleri L.H.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex communis var. wheeleri L.H.Bailey
Carex muehlenbergii var. australis Olney (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex muehlenbergii var. australis Olney
Carex muehlenbergii var. austrina (Mack.) Small, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex muehlenbergii var. austrina (Mack.) Small, nom. illeg.
Carex pedicellata (Dewey) Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pedicellata (Dewey) Britton
Carex pedicellata var. wheeleri (L.H.Bailey) Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pedicellata var. wheeleri (L.H.Bailey) Britton
Carex varia var. pedicellata Dewey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex varia var. pedicellata Dewey
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Carex
Distribution: C. & SE. U.S.A.
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=224812&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=224812&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25fa18e2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010