Accepted scientific name:
Carex aureolensis Steud. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex aureolensis Steud.
Synonyms:
Carex atrovirens Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex atrovirens Boeckeler
Carex involucrata Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex involucrata Boeckeler
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Carex
Distribution: C. & SE. U.S.A. to NE. Mexico, Brazil to NE. Argentina
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=224805&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=224805&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25fa102c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010