Accepted scientific name:
Bromelia antiacantha Bertol. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bromelia antiacantha Bertol.
Synonyms:
Agallostachys antiacantha (Bertol.) Beer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agallostachys antiacantha (Bertol.) Beer
Agallostachys commeliniana (de Vriese) Beer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agallostachys commeliniana (de Vriese) Beer
Bromelia commeliniana de Vriese (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bromelia commeliniana de Vriese
Bromelia sceptrum Fenzl ex Hügel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bromelia sceptrum Fenzl ex Hügel
Hechtia longifolia Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hechtia longifolia Baker
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Bromeliaceae
Genus Bromelia
Distribution: E. & S. Brazil to Uruguay
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=222029&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=222029&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25f77b3c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010