Accepted scientific name:
Aechmea blanchetiana (Baker) L.B.Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aechmea blanchetiana (Baker) L.B.Sm.
Synonyms:
Aechmea laxiflora (Baker) Mez, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aechmea laxiflora (Baker) Mez, nom. illeg.
Aechmea remotiflora Mez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aechmea remotiflora Mez
Streptocalyx laxiflorus Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Streptocalyx laxiflorus Baker
Tillandsia blanchetiana Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tillandsia blanchetiana Baker
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Bromeliaceae
Genus Aechmea
Distribution: Brazil (Bahia to EspĂ­rito Santo)
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=217832&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=217832&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25f4635c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010