Accepted scientific name:
Sideroxylon octosepalum (Urb.) T.D.Penn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon octosepalum (Urb.) T.D.Penn.
Synonyms:
Bumelia octosepala (Urb.) Stearn (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bumelia octosepala (Urb.) Stearn
Dipholis octosepala Urb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipholis octosepala Urb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Ericales
Family Sapotaceae
Genus Sideroxylon
Distribution: Jamaica (Clarendon)
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=192053&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=192053&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f29e119c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010