Accepted scientific name:
Sideroxylon foetidissimum subsp. gaumeri (Pittier) T.D.Penn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon foetidissimum subsp. gaumeri (Pittier) T.D.Penn.
Synonyms:
Mastichodendron foetidissimum subsp. gaumeri (Pittier) Cronquist (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mastichodendron foetidissimum subsp. gaumeri (Pittier) Cronquist
Mastichodendron foetidissimum var. gaumeri (Pittier) L.O.Williams (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mastichodendron foetidissimum var. gaumeri (Pittier) L.O.Williams
Mastichodendron gaumeri (Pittier) Lundell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mastichodendron gaumeri (Pittier) Lundell
Mastichodendron tikalense Lundell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mastichodendron tikalense Lundell
Sideroxylon gaumeri Pittier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon gaumeri Pittier
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Ericales
Family Sapotaceae
Genus Sideroxylon
Species Sideroxylon foetidissimum
Distribution: SE. Mexico to Guatemala
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=191913&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=191913&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f675c558-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010