Accepted scientific name:
Sideroxylon foetidissimum Jacq. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon foetidissimum Jacq.
Synonyms:
Bumelia foetidissima (Jacq.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bumelia foetidissima (Jacq.) Willd.
Mastichodendron foetidissimum (Jacq.) H.J.Lam (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mastichodendron foetidissimum (Jacq.) H.J.Lam
Mastichodendron foetidissimum subsp. typicum Cronquist (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mastichodendron foetidissimum subsp. typicum Cronquist
Infraspecific taxon: Sideroxylon foetidissimum subsp. foetidissimum
Sideroxylon foetidissimum subsp. gaumeri (Pittier) T.D.Penn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Ericales
Family Sapotaceae
Genus Sideroxylon
Distribution: S. Florida to Caribbean, SE. Mexico to Guatemala
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=191911&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=191911&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25da6dc6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010