Accepted scientific name:
Attalea osmantha (Barb.Rodr.) Wess.Boer (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Attalea osmantha (Barb.Rodr.) Wess.Boer
Synonyms:
Scheelea curvifrons L.H.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scheelea curvifrons L.H.Bailey
Scheelea excelsa Barb.Rodr., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scheelea excelsa Barb.Rodr., nom. illeg.
Scheelea osmantha Barb.Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scheelea osmantha Barb.Rodr.
Scheelea urbaniana Burret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scheelea urbaniana Burret
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Arecales
Family Arecaceae
Genus Attalea
Distribution: Trinidad-Tobago to N. Venezuela
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=17820&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=17820&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25d6c5f4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010