Accepted scientific name:
Pouteria reticulata subsp. reticulata (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Franchetella anibifolia (A.C.Sm.) Aubrév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Franchetella anibifolia (A.C.Sm.) Aubrév.
Franchetella unilocularis (Donn.Sm.) Aubrév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Franchetella unilocularis (Donn.Sm.) Aubrév.
Lucuma anibifolia A.C.Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma anibifolia A.C.Sm.
Lucuma minutiflora Allemão (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma minutiflora Allemão
Pouteria anibifolia (A.C.Sm.) Baehni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria anibifolia (A.C.Sm.) Baehni
Pouteria cearensis Baehni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria cearensis Baehni
Pouteria hondurensis (Pittier) Baehni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria hondurensis (Pittier) Baehni
Pouteria meyeri (Standl.) Baehni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria meyeri (Standl.) Baehni
Pouteria unilocularis (Donn.Sm.) Baehni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria unilocularis (Donn.Sm.) Baehni
Sideroxylon hondurense Pittier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon hondurense Pittier
Sideroxylon meyeri Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon meyeri Standl.
Sideroxylon uniloculare Donn.Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sideroxylon uniloculare Donn.Sm.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Ericales
Family Sapotaceae
Genus Pouteria
Species Pouteria reticulata
Distribution: Mexico to Bolivia
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=164386&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=164386&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25cfc81c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010