Accepted scientific name:
Pouteria procera (Mart.) K.Hammer (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pouteria procera (Mart.) K.Hammer
Synonyms:
Achras buchananiifolia (Pierre) Bernardi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Achras buchananiifolia (Pierre) Bernardi
Calocarpum buchananiifolium (Pierre) Dubard (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calocarpum buchananiifolium (Pierre) Dubard
Calocarpum procerum (Mart.) Dubard (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calocarpum procerum (Mart.) Dubard
Calocarpum procerum var. cuspidatum (Miq.) Dubard (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calocarpum procerum var. cuspidatum (Miq.) Dubard
Calocarpum procerum var. oblongifolium Dubard (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calocarpum procerum var. oblongifolium Dubard
Lucuma buchaniifolia Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma buchaniifolia Pierre
Lucuma excelsa A.C.Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma excelsa A.C.Sm.
Lucuma oblonga Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma oblonga Pierre
Lucuma procera Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma procera Mart.
Lucuma procera var. cuspidata Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lucuma procera var. cuspidata Miq.
Pouteria excelsa (A.C.Sm.) Baehni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pouteria excelsa (A.C.Sm.) Baehni
Urbanella buchananiifolia Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urbanella buchananiifolia Pierre
Urbanella cuspidata (Miq.) Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urbanella cuspidata (Miq.) Pierre
Urbanella excelsa (A.C.Sm.) Aubrév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urbanella excelsa (A.C.Sm.) Aubrév.
Urbanella procera (Mart.) Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urbanella procera (Mart.) Pierre
Vitellaria procera (Mart.) Radlk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitellaria procera (Mart.) Radlk.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Ericales
Family Sapotaceae
Genus Pouteria
Distribution: S. Trop. America
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=164365&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=164365&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2a7f9d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010