Accepted scientific name:
Pouteria opposita (Ducke) T.D.Penn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pouteria opposita (Ducke) T.D.Penn.
Synonyms:
Caramuri opposita (Ducke) Aubrév. & Pellegr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caramuri opposita (Ducke) Aubrév. & Pellegr.
Chrysophyllum oppositum (Ducke) Ducke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysophyllum oppositum (Ducke) Ducke
Ecclinusa opposita (Ducke) Cronquist (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ecclinusa opposita (Ducke) Cronquist
Glycoxylon oppositum Ducke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycoxylon oppositum Ducke
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Ericales
Family Sapotaceae
Genus Pouteria
Distribution: Peru to N. Brazil
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=164314&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=164314&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25cfc0f6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010