Accepted scientific name:
Pouteria gigantea (Diels) Pilz (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pouteria gigantea (Diels) Pilz
Synonyms:
Vitellaria gigantea Diels (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitellaria gigantea Diels
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Ericales
Family Sapotaceae
Genus Pouteria
Distribution: Ecuador
Additional data: -
Source database: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, 27 Nov 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/namedetail.do?accepted_id=164137&repSynonym_id=-9998&name_id=164137&status=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2a8cfe2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010